30 Ocean Art Underwater Photo Contest Winners

Honorable Mention – Enrico Somogyi – Compact Wide Angle Category – “Coconut Octopus”

1

5th Place – Tianhong Wang – Blackwater Category – “Bride”

2

3rd Place – Steven Kovacs – Blackwater Category – “Lionfish”

3

 

 

3rd Place – Dave Johnson – Macro Category – “The Hyponotist”

4

2nd Place – Paolo Bausani – Blackwater Category – “Blanket Octopus”

5

4th Place – Jake Wilton – Novice Wide Angle Category – “Beauty Spots”

6

 

 

1st Place – Greg Lecoeur – Coldwater Category – “Crab-Eater Seal”

7

1st Place – Greg Lecoeur – Coldwater Category – “Crab-Eater Seal”

8

3rd Place – Fabien Martinazzo – Compact Macro Category – “Telle Une Torpille Pelagia Cherche Sa Proie”

9

3rd Place – George Kuo-Wei Kao – Novice Macro Category – “Who Is It?”

10

2nd Place – Andrea Pescarolo – Nudibranchs Category – “The Sheep”

11

2nd Place – Nicholas More – Reefscapes Category – “Mangrove Soft Coral”

12

Honorable Mention – Naomi Strong – Novice Macro Category – “What Are You Looking At?”

13

1st Place – Virginia Salzedo – Portrait Category – “Gaspare”

14

4th Place – Johan Sundelin – Coldwater Category – “Catch”

15

4th Place – Emry Oxford – Portrait Category – “Cuba Croc”

16

4th Place – Greg Lecoeur – Reefscapes Category – “Biodiversity”

17

Honorable Mention – Celia Kujala – Coldwater Category – “Welcoming Committee”

18

1st Place – Shane Gross – Conservation Category – “Victim”

19

1st Place – Fabien Michenet – Blackwater Category – “Snaketooth Swallower”

20

1st Place – Jules Casey – Novice Macro Category – “Seahorse Bus”

21

1st Place – Francisco Sedano – Underwater Art Category – “Psychedelic Seahorse”

22

Honorable Mention – Jay Clue – Marine Life Behavior Category – “Gigantic Aggregation Of Munk Devil Rays In Baja California Sur”

23

Honorable Mention – Aia Mar – Underwater Art Category – “The Air Of Jupiter”

24

2nd Place – Tobias Friedrich – Coldwater Category – “Icerock”

25

5th Place – Aldo Costa – Coldwater Category – “Sup On The River”

26

Honorable Mention – Lawrence Wu – Compact Behavior Category – “Fighting For The Female”

27

Honorable Mention – Jose Antonio Castellano – Wide-Angle Category – “Under The Pier”

28

Honorable Mention – Suzan Meldonian – Blackwater Category – “Long Lure Larval Flounder”

29

Honorable Mention – Mirko Zanni – Coldwater Category – “Reflection”

30

Facebook Comments

If you liked this, leave a comment!