1 Great Pyrenees Dog
The Great Pyrenees Dog was developed to live with and guard livestock. They exhibit unending patience with their charges.
Pigs have episodic memory. It is likely that they can replay and feel past experiences in their heads.
3 Slow Loris
The Slow Loris is called the “Malu Malu”, or “shy one” by Indonesian locals because when startled, it freezes and covers its face.
Cows have “eureka” moments, and take pleasure in their own learning achievements.
5 Golden Moles
Golden Moles have eyeballs, but they are covered by the skin so they don’t really work.
The Coati can rotate it’s feet further than 180°, giving it the ability to descend from trees headfirst. They also eat tarantulas after rolling them around on the ground to remove the hairs.
Jacanas are colorful water birds with long legs and incredibly long toes and claws. The super-long toes spread the bird’s weight over a large area. This allows them to walk across floating vegetation, especially lily pads.
8 Baby cheetah
It has been hypothesized that baby cheetahs evolved to look like adult honey badges. This is due to the fact that honey badgers are so aggressive, almost no other animal will attack it, therefore, providing protection for the baby cheetah.
The aardwolf (alphabetically the second creature) are a monogamous species of hyena that mostly eats termites with their long sticky tongue. They will raise their cubs for up to a year as a pair, with the male watching the child for up to 6 hours a night while their mother finds food.
Cats rarely consider their own size when trying to attack or intimidate another animal, and in the wild, apex predators do their best to avoid unnecessary injury. Because of this, there have been several cases of cats trying to attack and chasing away bears.
11 Amazonian moth
The Amazonian moth belonging to the family of Urodidae weaves one of the strangest and most beautiful cocoons in the insect world. Urodidae cocoons have a coarse open mesh design with an exit at the bottom and hang like a pendulum on a long thread of silk.
The Kiwi lays the biggest egg in proportion to its size of any bird in the world. After the egg hatches, the parents soon abandon their young as they are precocial and can fend for themselves. There are 5 species of kiwi, all of which are at the risk of extinction.
13 Syrian hamsters
Syrian hamsters (Mesocricetus auratus) have good moods and bad moods, and a hamster’s emotional state can influence their outlook on life.
The kakapo which is native to New Zealand is a parrot that has evolved in a threat-free environment so it doesn’t develop any defensive strategy. If attacked it tends to remain motionless or jump on some high branch and throw itself even though it cannot fly.
15 Black squirrels
Black squirrels are relatively “rare” as far as squirrels go. They account for about 1/10,000 of all eastern grey squirrels. They are not a different species. They suffer from a condition called melanism, which leads to their dark color. They have the largest populations in Ontario, Canada, and Ohio, USA.
16 Animal enrichment
Zoos will give animals toys and snow and plush animals among many other things to help preserve, encourage and challenge their natural instincts. It is called animal enrichment.
17 Ili pika
The Ili pika (Ochotona iliensis) is a critically endangered species of mammal in the family Ochotonidae, endemic to northwest China. It was discovered in 1983. This is its first documented photo in 20 years, taken in 2015.
Chevrotains or the female Lesser mouse-deer is known for its ability to be almost continuously pregnant. They are able to conceive 85-155 minutes after giving birth.
Warthogs living in Uganda have learned to rid themselves of annoying ticks by seeking out the grooming services of some accommodating neighbors: a group of mongooses looking for snacks.
20 Sea otters
Sea otters have a pouch where they store their favorite rock. Some believe a rock may be so treasured, it’s passed down from generation to generation.
Squirrels play an important part in the ecosystem by spreading a fungus that trees need to survive. They also lose about 25% of the nuts they bury.
22 Arctic hare
The almost perfectly spherical shape and prolonged stillness of a huddled Arctic hare are part of its winter strategy for keeping warm. Hares assume this posture when they finish feeding, tucking extremities in tightly in order to conserve warmth by folding their tails down between their hind legs.
23 Ninja slug
The “ninja” slug is a recently discovered, long-tailed slug found in the mountains in Malaysia. It shoots “love darts” at potential mates which pierce & inject the proper hormones that increase its chance of catching the eye, and/or successful reproduction.
24 European hedgehog
The European hedgehog has resistance to viper venom through a unique protein called erinacin found in its muscle tissue.
25 Male cheetahs
Male cheetahs can make a female ovulate by barking at her.
26 Eurasian pygmy owl
The Eurasian pygmy owl is the smallest owl in Europe but in order to carry larger prey, it has evolved disproportionately large feet.
Chinchillas instinctively clean their furs by taking dust baths, in which they roll around in special dust made of fine pumice, a few times a week. They do not bathe in water. Their thick fur resists parasites, such as fleas, and reduces loose dander.
A penguin’s mouth has no teeth. Instead, its mouth and tongue are lined with sharp, backward-pointing spines. The spines help the penguin hold on to food, which it swallows whole.
The hoatzins use bacterial fermentation in the front part of the gut to break down the vegetable material that they consume, similar to how cattle and other ruminants do.
30 Pink robin
The pink robin (Petroica rodinogaster) is a small passerine bird native to southeastern Australia. It’s sexually dimorphic: the male has a distinctive white crown and pink breast, grey-black upperparts, wings, and tail. The belly is white. The female has grey-brown plumage.
31 Wombat babies
Wombat babies leave the womb and crawl into their mother’s pouches when they are about the size of a jellybean, but because the pouch faces backward, unlike other marsupials, they only have to crawl 3 inches. There they will nurse for the next 5 months.
Hyraxes are rotund herbivorous mammals native to parts of Africa and the Middle East. Despite their rodent-like appearance, they are elephants’ closest living relative. Hyraxes are colonial, living in colonies of about 50 within the natural crevices of rocks or boulders. They do not create burrows.
33 Northern ghost bats
Northern ghost bats are insectivorous and they sing while they eat. It lacks pigment in its wings allowing you to see the veins. The skin of some bat wings is thin enough that gases can diffuse through it, allowing bats to “breathe” through their wings.
34 Pallid bats
Pallid bats are resistant to scorpion venom and actively hunt Arizona bark scorpions, which are the most venomous scorpions in North America. They can eat thousands of bugs especially midges and disease-carrying mosquitos since they are not affected by things like malaria or dengue fever.
35 Male Argonaut Octopus
In fear of being eaten by a female during mating, the male Argonaut Octopus will often rip off its own penis and throw it at the female to inseminate on her own.
36 Egyptian fruit bats
Egyptian fruit bats (Rousettus aegyptiacus) exchange food for sex.
When rabbits are happy, they will quietly chatter or click their teeth. It is a behavior similar to how cats purr.
38 Caribou Fog
In cold weather, the water vapor from the breath of large herds of caribou creates a layer of fog that hovers over the herd as they move across the landscape. This is known as Caribou Fog.
39 Virgin Islands dwarf sphaero
The Virgin Islands dwarf sphaero is a species of gecko which has only been found on three of the British Virgin Islands. On average, it measures 18 mm (0.71 in) from its snout to its vent and is nearly as small as a U.S. dime.
Koalas usually only have one joey but have been observed to act as surrogate mothers, adopting stray or orphaned joeys.
The olinguito is a mammal of the raccoon family Procyonidae that lives in montane forests in the Andes of western Colombia and Ecuador. The species was described as new in 2013. Its average weight is 900 grams (2 lb), making it the smallest procyonid.
The oncillas (Leopardus tigrinus) produce 1 to 3 kittens (usually only one), after a gestation of 74 to 76 days. The kittens do not begin to take solid food until they are 38 to 56 days old.
43 Male great bowerbirds
Male great bowerbirds create forced perspective illusions that only female bowerbirds can see. He creates an entrance leading to the bower ‘courtyard’ lined with objects such as pebbles and shells and arranges them small to large so that he appears larger when performing his courtship display.
44 Costa Rican water anole
The Costa Rican water anole (Anolis aquaticus) dives into streams and rivers to escape from predators and to feed on aquatic insects. It can stay underwater for at least 16 minutes, by exhaling and rebreathing a bubble of air that clings to the lizard’s skin.
45 Tasmanian Devil
The Purina or Tasmanian Devil is an endangered marsupial known for its shrill screams. They are endangered due to contagious cancer and hit and runs. To help save them in certain mainland ecosystems, experts have suggested reintroducing them back to mainland Australia.
46 Wild parrots
Wild parrots in India like to raid poppy fields to get high on opium.
47 Encyosaccus sexmaculatus
Encyosaccus sexmaculatus is the only known species of the genus Encyosaccus. It is found in Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, and Brazil and it’s also known as orange tortoise spider. Its bright orange coloration suggests that it might be poisonous.
48 Pygmy anteaters
Silky or pygmy anteaters usually dwell in silk cotton trees (genus Ceiba). Because of its resemblance to the seed pod fibers of these trees, they can use the trees as camouflage.
49 Saiga Antelopes
Saiga Antelopes almost always give birth to twins. This is so that the herd can quickly repopulate while the grass is abundant. They were even around during the time of Sabertooth Tigers and Wooly Mammoths, but now they are facing extinction.
50 Horned screamers
Horned screamers are the “unicorns” of birds, having a unique spiny structure projecting from their skulls